Battle of the Beaches 2022

Lancing SC/Shoreham SC

Results are final as of 15:45 on July 14, 2022

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 50, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3773 Shoreham Sailing Club Alan Warren Will Carrol 980 5.0 4.0 4.5 Duty (51.0 DNC) 64.5 13.5
2nd Wayfarer   Wayfarer Hartley 10688 Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Whitney John Shelton 1080 (19.0) 14.0 1.0 1.0 35.0 16.0
3rd Laser   Laser 179660 Lancing Sailing Club Will Apps   1100 (11.0) 8.0 9.0 5.0 33.0 22.0
4th Laser   Laser 85548 Lancing Sailing Club Todd Grady   1100 (12.0) 11.0 4.5 9.0 36.5 24.5
5th Medium   Supernova 1080 Shoreham Sailing Club James Gerwat   1077 18.0 (51.0 DNC) 4.5 3.0 76.5 25.5
6th Laser   Laser Radial 216402 Shoreham Sailing Club Reuben Hudson   1145 8.0 9.0 11.0 (13.0) 41.0 28.0
7th Medium   Devoti D-Zero 55 Shoreham Sailing Club Steve Southall   1029 (17.0) 15.0 8.0 7.0 47.0 30.0
8th Laser   Laser 208671 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bradshaw   1100 (22.0) 16.0 18.0 15.0 71.0 49.0
9th Medium   Phantom 1254 Shoreham Sailing Club David Sellar   1004 25.0 (51.0 DNC) 12.0 16.0 104.0 53.0
10th Laser   LASER 4.7 163353 Shoreham Sailing Club Samson Cross   1208 2.0 1.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 105.0 54.0
11th Fast   Int Canoe OD 335 Shoreham Sailing Club Gareth Caldwell   888 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 107.0 56.0
12th Laser   Laser Radial 213707 Lancing Sailing Club Jimmy Carter   1147 4.0 2.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 108.0 57.0
13th Fast   RS700 1082 Lancing Sailing Club Matt Carter   845 3.0 3.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 108.0 57.0
14th Medium   RS Aero 6 4092 Lancing Sailing Club Johnny McKeown   1104 23.0 (51.0 DNC) 17.0 17.0 108.0 57.0
15th Laser   Laser Radial 183947 Shoreham Sailing Club Rob Janering   1147 1.0 6.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 109.0 58.0
16th Fast   RS400 1430 Lancing Sailing Club Simon Mathews Penny Mathews 942 50.0 RET (51.0 DNC) 2.0 8.0 111.0 60.0
17th Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3806 Shoreham Sailing Club Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 980 6.0 5.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 113.0 62.0
18th Medium   Devoti D-Zero 140 Shoreham Sailing Club Martin Walker   1029 (50.0 RET) 50.0 RET 6.0 6.0 112.0 62.0
19th Medium   Topper 48249 Shoreham Sailing Club Rhys Griffiths   1365 7.0 7.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 116.0 65.0
20th Fast   RS400 859 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Trevis Ian Sykes 942 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 13.0 4.0 119.0 68.0
21st Medium   RS Aero 7 3127 Shoreham Sailing Club Adam Thompson   1065 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 7.0 10.5 119.5 68.5
22nd Medium   Topper 47636 Shoreham Sailing Club Ed Smith   1365 10.0 10.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 122.0 71.0
23rd Laser   Laser 169069 Lancing Sailing Club Mike Theo   1100 28.0 (51.0 DNC) 22.0 21.0 122.0 71.0
24th Laser   Laser Radial 217035 Shoreham Sailing Club Maddie Childs   1145 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 10.0 10.5 122.5 71.5
25th Laser   Laser 199441 Shoreham Sailing Club Callum Tait   1100 9.0 12.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 123.0 72.0
26th Laser   Laser Radial 186037 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Aldridge   1145 27.0 (50.0 RET) 26.0 23.0 126.0 76.0
27th Laser   RS Aero 7 2927 Lancing Sailing Club Peter Fussey   1065 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 14.0 12.0 128.0 77.0
28th Medium   Topper 48602 Shoreham Sailing Club Will Brown   1365 15.0 17.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 134.0 83.0
29th Medium   Streaker 1832 Lancing Sailing Club Alan Simmons   1128 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 15.0 18.0 135.0 84.0
30th Medium   Blaze 533 Shoreham Sailing Club Douglas Clow   1033 14.0 20.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 136.0 85.0
31st Laser 2   Laser 2 10330 Lancing Sailing Club Roger Jamieson Kate Fitzsimmons 1085 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 21.0 14.0 137.0 86.0
32nd Laser   RS Aero 6 2679 Shoreham Sailing Club Fiona Stevens   1104 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 19.0 20.0 141.0 90.0
33rd Medium   Devoti D-Zero 213 Shoreham Sailing Club Toby Lyward   1029 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 23.0 19.0 144.0 93.0
34th Phantom   Phantom 1454 Shoreham Sailing Club Ivan Walsh   1004 13.0 50.0 RET 31.5 Duty (51.0 DNC) 145.5 94.5
35th Laser   RS Aero 7 3848 Lancing Sailing Club Ed Gilbert   1065 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 24.0 22.0 148.0 97.0
36th Cat   Shadow 055 Shoreham Sailing Club Mark Sandell   755 29.0 19.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 150.0 99.0
37th Laser   Laser Radial 176290 Lancing Sailing Club Richard Wakelen   1145 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 25.0 24.0 151.0 100.0
38th Medium   Topper 47863 Shoreham Sailing Club Rory Clow   1365 50.0 RET 13.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 165.0 114.0
39th Laser   Laser Radial 180238 Shoreham Sailing Club Hugh Mehta   1147 16.0 50.0 RET (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 168.0 117.0
40th Laser   Laser 171939 Shoreham Sailing Club Keith McCormick   1099 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 16.0 51.0 DNC 169.0 118.0
41st Medium   Topper 47949 Shoreham Sailing Club Luke Townsend   1365 50.0 RET 18.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 170.0 119.0
42nd Medium   RS200 1186 Shoreham Sailing Club Jeff McTaggart Tim Jones 1046 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 20.0 51.0 DNC 173.0 122.0
43rd Laser   Laser 187483 Shoreham Sailing Club Saul Dubow   1100 20.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 173.0 122.0
44th Laser   Laser No Number Lancing Sailing Club Ollie Page   1100 21.0 50.0 RET (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 173.0 122.0
45th Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3800 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bramley Tony Cheal 980 24.0 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 177.0 126.0
46th Laser   Laser Radial 154025 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Brown   1145 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 50.0 DNF 25.0 177.0 126.0
47th Fast   Contender 574 Lancing Sailing Club Neil Fulcher   969 26.0 50.0 RET (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 178.0 127.0
48th Fast   Int Canoe OD 33 Shoreham Sailing Club Tyler Harmsworth   920 (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 27.0 51.0 DNC 180.0 129.0
49th Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3696 Shoreham Sailing Club Alex Warren Jonty Freeman 980 50.0 RET (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 203.0 152.0
49th Laser   Laser 5 Lancing Sailing Club Tom Williams   1100 50.0 RET (51.0 DNC) 51.0 DNC 51.0 DNC 203.0 152.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser   Laser Radial 183947 Shoreham Sailing Club Rob Janering   1147 50.42   0.44.12 1.0
2 Laser   LASER 4.7 163353 Shoreham Sailing Club Samson Cross   1208 53.48   0.44.32 2.0
3 Fast   RS700 1082 Lancing Sailing Club Matt Carter   845 37.52   0.44.49 3.0
4 Laser   Laser Radial 213707 Lancing Sailing Club Jimmy Carter   1147 51.43   0.45.05 4.0
5 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3773 Shoreham Sailing Club Alan Warren Will Carrol 980 44.16   0.45.10 5.0
6 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3806 Shoreham Sailing Club Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 980 44.43   0.45.38 6.0
7 Medium   Topper 48249 Shoreham Sailing Club Rhys Griffiths   1365 1.02.22   0.45.41 7.0
8 Laser   Laser Radial 216402 Shoreham Sailing Club Reuben Hudson   1145 52.20   0.45.42 8.0
9 Laser   Laser 199441 Shoreham Sailing Club Callum Tait   1100 50.34   0.45.58 9.0
10 Medium   Topper 47636 Shoreham Sailing Club Ed Smith   1365 1.03.31   0.46.32 10.0
11 Laser   Laser 179660 Lancing Sailing Club Will Apps   1100 51.20   0.46.40 11.0
12 Laser   Laser 85548 Lancing Sailing Club Todd Grady   1100 51.21   0.46.41 12.0
13 Phantom   Phantom 1454 Shoreham Sailing Club Ivan Walsh   1004 46.54   0.46.43 13.0
14 Medium   Blaze 533 Shoreham Sailing Club Douglas Clow   1033 49.09   0.47.35 14.0
15 Medium   Topper 48602 Shoreham Sailing Club Will Brown   1365 1.06.05   0.48.25 15.0
16 Laser   Laser Radial 180238 Shoreham Sailing Club Hugh Mehta   1147 55.54   0.48.44 16.0
17 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 55 Shoreham Sailing Club Steve Southall   1029 50.14   0.48.49 17.0
18 Medium   Supernova 1080 Shoreham Sailing Club James Gerwat   1077 52.53   0.49.06 18.0
19 Wayfarer   Wayfarer Hartley 10688 Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Whitney John Shelton 1080 53.21   0.49.24 19.0
20 Laser   Laser 187483 Shoreham Sailing Club Saul Dubow   1100 55.20   0.50.18 20.0
21 Laser   Laser No Number Lancing Sailing Club Ollie Page   1100 55.45   0.50.41 21.0
22 Laser   Laser 208671 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bradshaw   1100 56.12   0.51.05 22.0
23 Medium   RS Aero 6 4092 Lancing Sailing Club Johnny McKeown   1104 1.00.29   0.54.47 23.0
24 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3800 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bramley Tony Cheal 980 53.54   0.55.00 24.0
25 Medium   Phantom 1254 Shoreham Sailing Club David Sellar   1004 56.33   0.56.19 25.0
26 Fast   Contender 574 Lancing Sailing Club Neil Fulcher   969 55.14   0.57.00 26.0
27 Laser   Laser Radial 186037 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Aldridge   1145 1.06.21   0.57.57 27.0
28 Laser   Laser 169069 Lancing Sailing Club Mike Theo   1100 1.03.48   0.58.00 28.0
29 Cat   Shadow 055 Shoreham Sailing Club Mark Sandell   755 44.00   0.58.17 29.0
30 Fast   RS400 1430 Lancing Sailing Club Simon Mathews Penny Mathews 942 RET     50.0
30 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 140 Shoreham Sailing Club Martin Walker   1029 RET     50.0
30 Medium   Topper 47863 Shoreham Sailing Club Rory Clow   1365 RET     50.0
30 Medium   Topper 47949 Shoreham Sailing Club Luke Townsend   1365 RET     50.0
30 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3696 Shoreham Sailing Club Alex Warren Jonty Freeman 980 RET     50.0
30 Laser   Laser 5 Lancing Sailing Club Tom Williams   1100 RET     50.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser   LASER 4.7 163353 Shoreham Sailing Club Samson Cross   1208 35.48   0.29.38 1.0
2 Laser   Laser Radial 213707 Lancing Sailing Club Jimmy Carter   1147 34.08   0.29.46 2.0
3 Fast   RS700 1082 Lancing Sailing Club Matt Carter   845 25.20   0.29.59 3.0
4 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3773 Shoreham Sailing Club Alan Warren Will Carrol 980 29.34   0.30.10 4.0
5 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3806 Shoreham Sailing Club Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 980 29.40   0.30.16 5.0
6 Laser   Laser Radial 183947 Shoreham Sailing Club Rob Janering   1147 35.00   0.30.31 6.0
7 Medium   Topper 48249 Shoreham Sailing Club Rhys Griffiths   1365 42.23   0.31.03 7.0
8 Laser   Laser 179660 Lancing Sailing Club Will Apps   1100 34.33   0.31.25 8.0
9 Laser   Laser Radial 216402 Shoreham Sailing Club Reuben Hudson   1145 36.00   0.31.26 9.0
10 Medium   Topper 47636 Shoreham Sailing Club Ed Smith   1365 43.03   0.31.32 10.0
11 Laser   Laser 85548 Lancing Sailing Club Todd Grady   1100 35.15   0.32.03 11.0
12 Laser   Laser 199441 Shoreham Sailing Club Callum Tait   1100 35.18   0.32.05 12.0
13 Medium   Topper 47863 Shoreham Sailing Club Rory Clow   1365 44.01   0.32.15 13.0
14 Wayfarer   Wayfarer Hartley 10688 Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Whitney John Shelton 1080 34.55   0.32.20 14.0
15 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 55 Shoreham Sailing Club Steve Southall   1029 33.51   0.32.54 15.0
16 Laser   Laser 208671 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bradshaw   1100 36.19   0.33.01 16.0
17 Medium   Topper 48602 Shoreham Sailing Club Will Brown   1365 48.04   0.35.13 17.0
18 Medium   Topper 47949 Shoreham Sailing Club Luke Townsend   1365 49.11   0.36.02 18.0
19 Cat   Shadow 055 Shoreham Sailing Club Mark Sandell   755 29.11   0.38.39 19.0
20 Medium   Blaze 533 Shoreham Sailing Club Douglas Clow   1033 41.21   0.40.02 20.0
21 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 140 Shoreham Sailing Club Martin Walker   1029 RET     50.0
21 Laser   Laser Radial 186037 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Aldridge   1145 RET     50.0
21 Phantom   Phantom 1454 Shoreham Sailing Club Ivan Walsh   1004 RET     50.0
21 Laser   Laser Radial 180238 Shoreham Sailing Club Hugh Mehta   1147 RET     50.0
21 Laser   Laser No Number Lancing Sailing Club Ollie Page   1100 RET     50.0
21 Fast   Contender 574 Lancing Sailing Club Neil Fulcher   969 RET     50.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Wayfarer   Wayfarer Hartley 10688 Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Whitney John Shelton 1080 47.07   0.43.38 1.0
2 Fast   RS400 1430 Lancing Sailing Club Simon Mathews Penny Mathews 942 42.53   0.45.31 2.0
3 Fast   Int Canoe OD 335 Shoreham Sailing Club Gareth Caldwell   888 40.33   0.45.40 3.0
4 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3773 Shoreham Sailing Club Alan Warren Will Carrol 980 Duty     4.5
4 Laser   Laser 85548 Lancing Sailing Club Todd Grady   1100 50.47   0.46.10 4.5
4 Medium   Supernova 1080 Shoreham Sailing Club James Gerwat   1077 49.43   0.46.10 4.5
7 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 140 Shoreham Sailing Club Martin Walker   1029 47.37   0.46.16 6.0
8 Medium   RS Aero 7 3127 Shoreham Sailing Club Adam Thompson   1065 49.27   0.46.26 7.0
9 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 55 Shoreham Sailing Club Steve Southall   1029 48.06   0.46.45 8.0
10 Laser   Laser 179660 Lancing Sailing Club Will Apps   1100 51.57   0.47.14 9.0
11 Laser   Laser Radial 217035 Shoreham Sailing Club Maddie Childs   1145 54.30   0.47.36 10.0
12 Laser   Laser Radial 216402 Shoreham Sailing Club Reuben Hudson   1145 54.37   0.47.42 11.0
13 Medium   Phantom 1254 Shoreham Sailing Club David Sellar   1004 48.12   0.48.00 12.0
14 Fast   RS400 859 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Trevis Ian Sykes 942 45.53   0.48.43 13.0
15 Laser   RS Aero 7 2927 Lancing Sailing Club Peter Fussey   1065 52.10   0.48.59 14.0
16 Medium   Streaker 1832 Lancing Sailing Club Alan Simmons   1128 55.22   0.49.05 15.0
17 Laser   Laser 171939 Shoreham Sailing Club Keith McCormick   1099 54.40   0.49.45 16.0
18 Medium   RS Aero 6 4092 Lancing Sailing Club Johnny McKeown   1104 55.08   0.49.56 17.0
19 Laser   Laser 208671 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bradshaw   1100 55.13   0.50.12 18.0
20 Laser   RS Aero 6 2679 Shoreham Sailing Club Fiona Stevens   1104 55.43   0.50.28 19.0
21 Medium   RS200 1186 Shoreham Sailing Club Jeff McTaggart Tim Jones 1046 52.51   0.50.32 20.0
22 Laser 2   Laser 2 10330 Lancing Sailing Club Roger Jamieson Kate Fitzsimmons 1085 54.58   0.50.40 21.0
23 Laser   Laser 169069 Lancing Sailing Club Mike Theo   1100 55.55   0.50.50 22.0
24 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 213 Shoreham Sailing Club Toby Lyward   1029 52.29   0.51.00 23.0
25 Laser   RS Aero 7 3848 Lancing Sailing Club Ed Gilbert   1065 54.42   0.51.22 24.0
26 Laser   Laser Radial 176290 Lancing Sailing Club Richard Wakelen   1145 60.36   0.52.56 25.0
27 Laser   Laser Radial 186037 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Aldridge   1145 60.45   0.53.03 26.0
28 Fast   Int Canoe OD 33 Shoreham Sailing Club Tyler Harmsworth   920 51.04   0.55.30 27.0
29 Phantom   Phantom 1454 Shoreham Sailing Club Ivan Walsh   1004 Duty     31.5
30 Laser   Laser Radial 154025 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Brown   1145 DNF     50.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Wayfarer   Wayfarer Hartley 10688 Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Whitney John Shelton 1080 47.20   0.43.50 1.0
2 Fast   Int Canoe OD 335 Shoreham Sailing Club Gareth Caldwell   888 40.01   0.45.04 2.0
3 Medium   Supernova 1080 Shoreham Sailing Club James Gerwat   1077 49.01   0.45.31 3.0
4 Fast   RS400 859 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Trevis Ian Sykes 942 42.59   0.45.38 4.0
5 Laser   Laser 179660 Lancing Sailing Club Will Apps   1100 50.24   0.45.49 5.0
6 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 140 Shoreham Sailing Club Martin Walker   1029 47.16   0.45.56 6.0
7 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 55 Shoreham Sailing Club Steve Southall   1029 47.18   0.45.58 7.0
8 Fast   RS400 1430 Lancing Sailing Club Simon Mathews Penny Mathews 942 43.21   0.46.01 8.0
9 Laser   Laser 85548 Lancing Sailing Club Todd Grady   1100 50.38   0.46.02 9.0
10 Medium   RS Aero 7 3127 Shoreham Sailing Club Adam Thompson   1065 49.33   0.46.32 10.5
10 Laser   Laser Radial 217035 Shoreham Sailing Club Maddie Childs   1145 53.17   0.46.32 10.5
12 Laser   RS Aero 7 2927 Lancing Sailing Club Peter Fussey   1065 49.41   0.46.39 12.0
13 Laser   Laser Radial 216402 Shoreham Sailing Club Reuben Hudson   1145 54.00   0.47.10 13.0
14 Laser 2   Laser 2 10330 Lancing Sailing Club Roger Jamieson Kate Fitzsimmons 1085 51.28   0.47.26 14.0
15 Laser   Laser 208671 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bradshaw   1100 53.24   0.48.33 15.0
16 Medium   Phantom 1254 Shoreham Sailing Club David Sellar   1004 48.54   0.48.42 16.0
17 Medium   RS Aero 6 4092 Lancing Sailing Club Johnny McKeown   1104 53.48   0.48.44 17.0
18 Medium   Streaker 1832 Lancing Sailing Club Alan Simmons   1128 55.15   0.48.59 18.0
19 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 213 Shoreham Sailing Club Toby Lyward   1029 50.30   0.49.05 19.0
20 Laser   RS Aero 6 2679 Shoreham Sailing Club Fiona Stevens   1104 54.28   0.49.20 20.0
21 Laser   Laser 169069 Lancing Sailing Club Mike Theo   1100 54.37   0.49.39 21.0
22 Laser   RS Aero 7 3848 Lancing Sailing Club Ed Gilbert   1065 53.48   0.50.31 22.0
23 Laser   Laser Radial 186037 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Aldridge   1145 59.47   0.52.13 23.0
24 Laser   Laser Radial 176290 Lancing Sailing Club Richard Wakelen   1145 61.15   0.53.30 24.0
25 Laser   Laser Radial 154025 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Brown   1145 62.03   0.54.12 25.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com