Wednesday Evening 1st Series 2022

Shoreham Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 23:27 on June 15, 2022

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 3, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 39, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Handicap Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
R4
 
R6
 
R8
 
R10
 
Total Nett
1st Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe 980 (40.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 126.0 6.0
2nd Laser Medium Laser Radial 183947 Rob Janering   1147 (40.0 DNC) 3.0 Duty 1.0 2.0 6.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 132.0 12.0
3rd Phantom Medium Phantom 1454 Ivan Walsh   1004 1.0 (7.0) (10.0) (40.0 DNC) 7.0 3.0 3.0 71.0 14.0
4th Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3773 Alan Warren Will Carroll 980 (9.0) 3.0 (40.0 DNC) 6.0 3.7 Duty (40.0 DNC) 2.0 103.7 14.7
5th Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10688 Bill Whitney Emma Whitney John Shelton 1080 3.7 Duty 4.0 (40.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 (40.0 DNC) (7.0) 101.7 14.7
6th Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10690 Peter Bennett Philip Ayton 1080 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 1.0 (40.0 DNC) 8.0 138.0 18.0
7th Fast Fast 505 8685 Gareth Caldwell Tyler Harmsworth 903 5.0 6.0 3.0 (17.0 RET) 5.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 116.0 19.0
8th Medium Medium Supernova 1080 James Gerwat   1077 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 7.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 145.0 25.0
9th Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 140 Martin Walker   1029 2.0 9.0 (40.0 DNC) (12.0) (10.0) 4.0 10.0 87.0 25.0
10th Fast Fast Hornet 2151 John Shelton Louise Carr 958 6.0 10.0 (12.0 RET) (13.0) 8.0 (40.0 DNC) 4.0 93.0 28.0
11th Medium Medium RS Aero 7 1949 Richard Buchman   1065 (40.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 Duty 7.0 Duty (9.0) 6.0 (13.0) 90.0 28.0
12th Laser Medium RS Aero 7 2679 Fiona Stevens   1065 12.3 Duty 12.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 13.0 (40.0 DNC) 12.0 169.3 49.3
13th Medium Medium 420 52425 Reuben Hudson Rhys Griffiths 1105 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 7.5 1.0 (40.0 DNC) 5.0 40.0 DNC 173.5 53.5
14th Laser Medium Laser 199441 Calum Tait   1100 3.0 (40.0 DNC) 5.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 6.0 174.0 54.0
15th Fast Medium Contender 2725 Peter Snowdon   969 (40.0 DNC) 15.0 DNF 6.0 10.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 191.0 71.0
16th Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 280 Steve Southall   1029 7.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 17.0 RET 16.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 200.0 80.0
17th Devoti D-Zero Medium RS Aero 7 3127 Adam Thompson   1065 20.7 Duty 11.0 (40.0 DNC) 11.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 202.7 82.7
18th Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3756 Sophie Mackley Paul Walker 980 (40.0 DNC) 1.0 7.5 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 208.5 88.5
19th Fast Fast RS400 699 Rowan Chaplin Lucy Chaplin 942 10.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 17.0 RET (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 22.3 Duty 209.3 89.3
20th Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 308 Gareth Griffiths   1029 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 9.0 9.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 218.0 98.0
21st Laser Medium Laser Radial 118362 Tom Perry   1147 (40.0 DNC) 15.0 DNF (40.0 DNC) 4.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 219.0 99.0
22nd Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 322 Gary Inkpen   1029 11.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 14.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 225.0 105.0
23rd Phantom Medium Phantom 1254 Dave Sellar   1004 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 29.7 Duty 9.0 238.7 118.7
24th Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3665 Ross Jackson Dave Reid 980 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 3.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 243.0 123.0
25th Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10716 Chas Hammond Mandy Hammond 1080 4.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 244.0 124.0
26th Laser Medium Laser 179320 Rob Janering   1100 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 5.0 245.0 125.0
27th Medium Medium Laser 10328 Hugh Mehta   1100 (40.0 DNC) 5.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 245.0 125.0
28th Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3756 Calum Tait Sophie Mackley 980 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 8.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 248.0 128.0
29th Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero blue 213 Toby Lyward   1079 8.0 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 248.0 128.0
30th Medium Medium Laser 178468 Rowan Chaplin   1100 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 11.0 251.0 131.0
31st Medium Medium ALBACORE 2025 Chas Hammond Mandy Hammond and Bertie 1040 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 11.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 251.0 131.0
32nd Medium Medium 420 52425 Gareth Griffiths Rhys Griffiths 1105 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 12.0 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 252.0 132.0
33rd Laser Medium Laser 4.7 206192 Lucy Parker   1208 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 Duty (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 280.0 160.0
33rd Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer 10288 Gordon Roberts Jackie Roberts 1102 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 Duty 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 280.0 160.0
33rd Laser Medium Laser 187483 Saul Dubow   1100 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 Duty 280.0 160.0
33rd Cat Fast Hobie 16 No Spinaker 100090 Rob Doaldson Rob Rattray 816 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 Duty (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 Duty 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 280.0 160.0
33rd Medium Medium RS Feva XL 4062 Andrew Parry Brooke Parry 1244 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 Duty 280.0 160.0
33rd Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 303 Chris Handel   1029 (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 Duty (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 280.0 160.0
33rd Phantom Medium Phantom 1174 Neil Turner   1004 40.0 Duty 40.0 Duty (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 40.0 DNC 280.0 160.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Handicap Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Phantom Medium Phantom 1454 Ivan Walsh   1004 44.00 5 0.52.35 1.0
2 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 140 Martin Walker   1029 47.05 5 0.54.54 2.0
3 Laser Medium Laser 199441 Calum Tait   1100 52.29 5 0.57.15 3.0
4 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10688 Bill Whitney Emma Whitney John Shelton 1080 Duty     3.7
5 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10716 Chas Hammond Mandy Hammond 1080 51.35 5 0.57.19 4.0
6 Fast Fast 505 8685 Gareth Caldwell Tyler Harmsworth 903 52.55 6 0.58.36 5.0
7 Fast Fast Hornet 2151 John Shelton Louise Carr 958 57.08 6 0.59.38 6.0
8 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 280 Steve Southall   1029 51.21 5 0.59.53 7.0
9 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero blue 213 Toby Lyward   1079 43.35 4 1.00.35 8.0
10 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3773 Alan Warren Will Carroll 980 60.12 6 1.01.26 9.0
11 Fast Fast RS400 699 Rowan Chaplin Lucy Chaplin 942 48.24 5 1.01.39 10.0
12 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 322 Gary Inkpen   1029 60.15 5 1.10.16 11.0
13 Laser Medium RS Aero 7 2679 Fiona Stevens   1065 Duty     12.3
14 Devoti D-Zero Medium RS Aero 7 3127 Adam Thompson   1065 Duty     20.7
15 Phantom Medium Phantom 1174 Neil Turner   1004 Duty     40.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Handicap Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3756 Sophie Mackley Paul Walker 980 46.21 6 0.47.18 1.0
2 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe 980 46.26 6 0.47.23 2.0
3 Laser Medium Laser Radial 183947 Rob Janering   1147 Duty     3.0
3 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3773 Alan Warren Will Carroll 980 46.45 6 0.47.42 3.0
5 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10688 Bill Whitney Emma Whitney John Shelton 1080 43.14 5 0.48.02 4.0
6 Medium Medium Laser 10328 Hugh Mehta   1100 44.05 5 0.48.05 5.0
7 Fast Fast 505 8685 Gareth Caldwell Tyler Harmsworth 903 43.46 6 0.48.28 6.0
8 Phantom Medium Phantom 1454 Ivan Walsh   1004 40.35 5 0.48.30 7.0
9 Medium Medium RS Aero 7 1949 Richard Buchman   1065 43.26 5 0.48.56 8.0
10 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 140 Martin Walker   1029 42.21 5 0.49.23 9.0
11 Fast Fast Hornet 2151 John Shelton Louise Carr 958 47.20 6 0.49.25 10.0
12 Devoti D-Zero Medium RS Aero 7 3127 Adam Thompson   1065 44.01 5 0.49.36 11.0
13 Laser Medium RS Aero 7 2679 Fiona Stevens   1065 45.06 5 0.50.49 12.0
14 Fast Medium Contender 2725 Peter Snowdon   969 DNF     15.0
14 Laser Medium Laser Radial 118362 Tom Perry   1147 DNF     15.0
16 Laser Medium Laser 4.7 206192 Lucy Parker   1208 Duty     40.0
16 Cat Fast Hobie 16 No Spinaker 100090 Rob Doaldson Rob Rattray 816 Duty     40.0
16 Phantom Medium Phantom 1174 Neil Turner   1004 Duty     40.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Handicap Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser Medium Laser Radial 183947 Rob Janering   1147 31.45   0.27.41 1.0
2 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe 980 28.30   0.29.05 2.0
3 Fast Fast 505 8685 Gareth Caldwell Tyler Harmsworth 903 26.27   0.29.17 3.0
4 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10690 Peter Bennett Philip Ayton 1080 32.07   0.29.44 4.0
5 Laser Medium Laser 199441 Calum Tait   1100 32.48   0.29.49 5.0
6 Fast Medium Contender 2725 Peter Snowdon   969 28.59   0.29.55 6.0
7 Medium Medium RS Aero 7 1949 Richard Buchman   1065 Duty     7.0
8 Medium Medium 420 52425 Reuben Hudson Rhys Griffiths 1105 33.08   0.29.59 7.5
8 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3756 Sophie Mackley Paul Walker 980 29.23   0.29.59 7.5
10 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 308 Gareth Griffiths   1029 32.32   0.31.37 9.0
11 Phantom Medium Phantom 1454 Ivan Walsh   1004 32.25   0.32.17 10.0
12 Fast Fast Hornet 2151 John Shelton Louise Carr 958 RET     12.0
13 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 303 Chris Handel   1029 Duty     40.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Handicap Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Medium Medium 420 52425 Reuben Hudson Rhys Griffiths 1105 28.22   0.25.40 1.0
2 Laser Medium Laser Radial 183947 Rob Janering   1147 29.35   0.25.48 2.0
3 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10688 Bill Whitney Emma Whitney John Shelton 1080 29.12   0.27.02 3.0
4 Laser Medium Laser Radial 118362 Tom Perry   1147 31.42   0.27.38 4.0
5 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10690 Peter Bennett Philip Ayton 1080 30.07   0.27.53 5.0
6 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3773 Alan Warren Will Carroll 980 28.20   0.28.55 6.0
7 Medium Medium Supernova 1080 James Gerwat   1077 31.54   0.29.37 7.0
7 Medium Medium RS Aero 7 1949 Richard Buchman   1065 Duty     7.0
9 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3756 Calum Tait Sophie Mackley 980 29.03   0.29.39 8.0
10 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 308 Gareth Griffiths   1029 30.48   0.29.56 9.0
11 Fast Medium Contender 2725 Peter Snowdon   969 29.43   0.30.40 10.0
12 Devoti D-Zero Medium RS Aero 7 3127 Adam Thompson   1065 33.29   0.31.26 11.0
13 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 140 Martin Walker   1029 32.35   0.31.40 12.0
14 Fast Fast Hornet 2151 John Shelton Louise Carr 958 31.54   0.33.18 13.0
15 Fast Fast 505 8685 Gareth Caldwell Tyler Harmsworth 903 RET     17.0
15 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 280 Steve Southall   1029 RET     17.0
15 Fast Fast RS400 699 Rowan Chaplin Lucy Chaplin 942 RET     17.0
18 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer 10288 Gordon Roberts Jackie Roberts 1102 Duty     40.0

R6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Handicap Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10690 Peter Bennett Philip Ayton 1080 49.43 5 0.46.02 1.0
2 Medium Medium Supernova 1080 James Gerwat   1077 40.48 4 0.47.21 2.0
3 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3665 Ross Jackson Dave Reid 980 46.25 5 0.47.22 3.0
4 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3773 Alan Warren Will Carroll 980 Duty     3.7
5 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10688 Bill Whitney Emma Whitney John Shelton 1080 41.01 4 0.47.28 4.0
6 Fast Fast 505 8685 Gareth Caldwell Tyler Harmsworth 903 43.03 5 0.47.40 5.0
7 Laser Medium Laser Radial 183947 Rob Janering   1147 44.09 4 0.48.07 6.0
8 Phantom Medium Phantom 1454 Ivan Walsh   1004 49.37 5 0.49.25 7.0
9 Fast Fast Hornet 2151 John Shelton Louise Carr 958 47.54 5 0.50.00 8.0
10 Medium Medium RS Aero 7 1949 Richard Buchman   1065 42.45 4 0.50.11 9.0
11 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 140 Martin Walker   1029 41.34 4 0.50.30 10.0
12 Medium Medium ALBACORE 2025 Chas Hammond Mandy Hammond and Bertie 1040 42.45 4 0.51.23 11.0
13 Medium Medium 420 52425 Gareth Griffiths Rhys Griffiths 1105 46.16 4 0.52.20 12.0
14 Laser Medium RS Aero 7 2679 Fiona Stevens   1065 44.43 4 0.52.29 13.0
15 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 322 Gary Inkpen   1029 44.59 4 0.54.39 14.0
16 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 280 Steve Southall   1029 DNF     16.0
17 Cat Fast Hobie 16 No Spinaker 100090 Rob Doaldson Rob Rattray 816 Duty     40.0

R8

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Handicap Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe 980 37.43 5 0.38.29 1.0
2 Medium Medium Supernova 1080 James Gerwat   1077 42.37 5 0.39.34 2.0
3 Phantom Medium Phantom 1454 Ivan Walsh   1004 40.32 5 0.40.22 3.0
4 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 140 Martin Walker   1029 42.06 5 0.40.55 4.0
5 Medium Medium 420 52425 Reuben Hudson Rhys Griffiths 1105 36.42 4 0.41.31 5.0
6 Medium Medium RS Aero 7 1949 Richard Buchman   1065 45.12 5 0.42.26 6.0
7 Phantom Medium Phantom 1254 Dave Sellar   1004 Duty     29.7

R10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Handicap Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3796 William Warren Megan Pascoe 980 39.05   0.39.53 1.0
2 Merlin Rocket Fast Merlin Rocket 3773 Alan Warren Will Carroll 980 41.33   0.42.24 2.0
3 Phantom Medium Phantom 1454 Ivan Walsh   1004 42.41   0.42.31 3.0
4 Fast Fast Hornet 2151 John Shelton Louise Carr 958 44.43   0.46.41 4.0
5 Laser Medium Laser 179320 Rob Janering   1100 51.30   0.46.49 5.0
6 Laser Medium Laser 199441 Calum Tait   1100 53.28   0.48.36 6.0
7 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10688 Bill Whitney Emma Whitney John Shelton 1080 54.44   0.50.41 7.0
8 Wayfarer Medium Wayfarer (Hartley) 10690 Peter Bennett Philip Ayton 1080 54.46   0.50.43 8.0
9 Phantom Medium Phantom 1254 Dave Sellar   1004 51.23   0.51.11 9.0
10 Devoti D-Zero Medium Devoti D-Zero 140 Martin Walker   1029 52.59   0.51.29 10.0
11 Medium Medium Laser 178468 Rowan Chaplin   1100 57.52   0.52.36 11.0
12 Laser Medium RS Aero 7 2679 Fiona Stevens   1065 56.31   0.53.04 12.0
13 Medium Medium RS Aero 7 1949 Richard Buchman   1065 57.26   0.53.56 13.0
14 Medium Medium Supernova 1080 James Gerwat   1077 58.48   0.54.36 14.0
15 Fast Fast RS400 699 Rowan Chaplin Lucy Chaplin 942 Duty     22.3
16 Laser Medium Laser 187483 Saul Dubow   1100 Duty     40.0
16 Medium Medium RS Feva XL 4062 Andrew Parry Brooke Parry 1244 Duty     40.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com