Battle of the Beaches 2022

Lancing SC/Shoreham SC

Results are final as of 0:01 on June 16, 2022

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 Total Nett
1st Laser   LASER 4.7 163353 Shoreham Sailing Club Samson Cross   1208 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Laser   Laser Radial 213707 Lancing Sailing Club Jimmy Carter   1147 4.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Fast   RS700 1082 Lancing Sailing Club Matt Carter   845 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th Laser   Laser Radial 183947 Shoreham Sailing Club Rob Janering   1147 1.0 6.0 7.0 7.0
5th Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3773 Shoreham Sailing Club Alan Warren Will Carrol 980 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
6th Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3806 Shoreham Sailing Club Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 980 6.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
7th Medium   Topper 48249 Shoreham Sailing Club Rhys Griffiths   1365 7.0 7.0 14.0 14.0
8th Laser   Laser Radial 216402 Shoreham Sailing Club Reuben Hudson   1145 8.0 9.0 17.0 17.0
9th Laser   Laser 179660 Lancing Sailing Club Will Apps   1100 11.0 8.0 19.0 19.0
10th Medium   Topper 47636 Shoreham Sailing Club Ed Smith   1365 10.0 10.0 20.0 20.0
11th Laser   Laser 199441 Shoreham Sailing Club Callum Tait   1100 9.0 12.0 21.0 21.0
12th Laser   Laser 85548 Lancing Sailing Club Tom Grady   1100 12.0 11.0 23.0 23.0
13th Medium   Devoti D-Zero 55 Shoreham Sailing Club Steve Southall   1029 17.0 15.0 32.0 32.0
14th Medium   Topper 48602 Shoreham Sailing Club Will Brown   1365 15.0 17.0 32.0 32.0
15th Wayfarer   Wayfarer Hartley 10688 Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Whitney John Shelton 1080 19.0 14.0 33.0 33.0
16th Medium   Blaze 533 Shoreham Sailing Club Douglas Clow   1033 14.0 20.0 34.0 34.0
17th Laser   Laser 208671 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bradshaw   1100 22.0 16.0 38.0 38.0
18th Medium   Topper 47863 Shoreham Sailing Club Rory Clow   1365 35.0 RET 13.0 48.0 48.0
19th Phantom   Phantom 1454 Shoreham Sailing Club Ivan Walsh   1004 13.0 35.0 RET 48.0 48.0
20th Cat   Shadow 055 Shoreham Sailing Club Mark Sandell   755 29.0 19.0 48.0 48.0
21st Laser   Laser Radial 180238 Shoreham Sailing Club Hugh Mehta   1147 16.0 35.0 RET 51.0 51.0
22nd Medium   Topper 47949 Shoreham Sailing Club Luke Townsend   1365 35.0 RET 18.0 53.0 53.0
23rd Medium   Supernova 1080 Shoreham Sailing Club James Gerwat   1077 18.0 36.0 DNC 54.0 54.0
24th Laser   Laser 187483 Shoreham Sailing Club Saul Dubow   1100 20.0 36.0 DNC 56.0 56.0
25th Laser   Laser No Number Lancing Sailing Club Ollie Page   1100 21.0 35.0 RET 56.0 56.0
26th Medium   RS Aero 6 4092 Lancing Sailing Club Johnny McKeown   1100 23.0 36.0 DNC 59.0 59.0
27th Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3800 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bramley Tony Cheal 980 24.0 36.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
28th Medium   Phantom 1254 Shoreham Sailing Club David Sellar   1004 25.0 36.0 DNC 61.0 61.0
29th Fast   Contender 574 Lancing Sailing Club Neil Fulcher   969 26.0 35.0 RET 61.0 61.0
30th Laser   Laser Radial 186037 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Aldridge   1145 27.0 35.0 RET 62.0 62.0
31st Laser   Laser 169069 Lancing Sailing Club Mike Theo   1100 28.0 36.0 DNC 64.0 64.0
32nd Medium   Devoti D-Zero 140 Shoreham Sailing Club Martin Walker   1029 35.0 RET 35.0 RET 70.0 70.0
33rd Laser   Laser 5 Lancing Sailing Club Tom Williams   1100 35.0 RET 36.0 DNC 71.0 71.0
33rd Fast   RS400 1430 Lancing Sailing Club Simon Mathews Barry Simmons 942 35.0 RET 36.0 DNC 71.0 71.0
33rd Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3696 Shoreham Sailing Club Alex Warren Jonty Freeman 980 35.0 RET 36.0 DNC 71.0 71.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser   Laser Radial 183947 Shoreham Sailing Club Rob Janering   1147 50.42   0.44.12 1.0
2 Laser   LASER 4.7 163353 Shoreham Sailing Club Samson Cross   1208 53.48   0.44.32 2.0
3 Fast   RS700 1082 Lancing Sailing Club Matt Carter   845 37.52   0.44.49 3.0
4 Laser   Laser Radial 213707 Lancing Sailing Club Jimmy Carter   1147 51.43   0.45.05 4.0
5 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3773 Shoreham Sailing Club Alan Warren Will Carrol 980 44.16   0.45.10 5.0
6 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3806 Shoreham Sailing Club Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 980 44.43   0.45.38 6.0
7 Medium   Topper 48249 Shoreham Sailing Club Rhys Griffiths   1365 1.02.22   0.45.41 7.0
8 Laser   Laser Radial 216402 Shoreham Sailing Club Reuben Hudson   1145 52.20   0.45.42 8.0
9 Laser   Laser 199441 Shoreham Sailing Club Callum Tait   1100 50.34   0.45.58 9.0
10 Medium   Topper 47636 Shoreham Sailing Club Ed Smith   1365 1.03.31   0.46.32 10.0
11 Laser   Laser 179660 Lancing Sailing Club Will Apps   1100 51.20   0.46.40 11.0
12 Laser   Laser 85548 Lancing Sailing Club Tom Grady   1100 51.21   0.46.41 12.0
13 Phantom   Phantom 1454 Shoreham Sailing Club Ivan Walsh   1004 46.54   0.46.43 13.0
14 Medium   Blaze 533 Shoreham Sailing Club Douglas Clow   1033 49.09   0.47.35 14.0
15 Medium   Topper 48602 Shoreham Sailing Club Will Brown   1365 1.06.05   0.48.25 15.0
16 Laser   Laser Radial 180238 Shoreham Sailing Club Hugh Mehta   1147 55.54   0.48.44 16.0
17 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 55 Shoreham Sailing Club Steve Southall   1029 50.14   0.48.49 17.0
18 Medium   Supernova 1080 Shoreham Sailing Club James Gerwat   1077 52.53   0.49.06 18.0
19 Wayfarer   Wayfarer Hartley 10688 Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Whitney John Shelton 1080 53.21   0.49.24 19.0
20 Laser   Laser 187483 Shoreham Sailing Club Saul Dubow   1100 55.20   0.50.18 20.0
21 Laser   Laser No Number Lancing Sailing Club Ollie Page   1100 55.45   0.50.41 21.0
22 Laser   Laser 208671 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bradshaw   1100 56.12   0.51.05 22.0
23 Medium   RS Aero 6 4092 Lancing Sailing Club Johnny McKeown   1100 1.00.29   0.54.59 23.0
24 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3800 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bramley Tony Cheal 980 53.54   0.55.00 24.0
25 Medium   Phantom 1254 Shoreham Sailing Club David Sellar   1004 56.33   0.56.19 25.0
26 Fast   Contender 574 Lancing Sailing Club Neil Fulcher   969 55.14   0.57.00 26.0
27 Laser   Laser Radial 186037 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Aldridge   1145 1.06.21   0.57.57 27.0
28 Laser   Laser 169069 Lancing Sailing Club Mike Theo   1100 1.03.48   0.58.00 28.0
29 Cat   Shadow 055 Shoreham Sailing Club Mark Sandell   755 44.00   0.58.17 29.0
30 Medium   Topper 47863 Shoreham Sailing Club Rory Clow   1365 RET     35.0
30 Medium   Topper 47949 Shoreham Sailing Club Luke Townsend   1365 RET     35.0
30 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 140 Shoreham Sailing Club Martin Walker   1029 RET     35.0
30 Laser   Laser 5 Lancing Sailing Club Tom Williams   1100 RET     35.0
30 Fast   RS400 1430 Lancing Sailing Club Simon Mathews Barry Simmons 942 RET     35.0
30 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3696 Shoreham Sailing Club Alex Warren Jonty Freeman 980 RET     35.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Laser   LASER 4.7 163353 Shoreham Sailing Club Samson Cross   1208 35.48   0.29.38 1.0
2 Laser   Laser Radial 213707 Lancing Sailing Club Jimmy Carter   1147 34.08   0.29.46 2.0
3 Fast   RS700 1082 Lancing Sailing Club Matt Carter   845 25.20   0.29.59 3.0
4 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3773 Shoreham Sailing Club Alan Warren Will Carrol 980 29.34   0.30.10 4.0
5 Merlin Rocket   Merlin Rocket 3806 Shoreham Sailing Club Ben Jones Helen Hilditch 980 29.40   0.30.16 5.0
6 Laser   Laser Radial 183947 Shoreham Sailing Club Rob Janering   1147 35.00   0.30.31 6.0
7 Medium   Topper 48249 Shoreham Sailing Club Rhys Griffiths   1365 42.23   0.31.03 7.0
8 Laser   Laser 179660 Lancing Sailing Club Will Apps   1100 34.33   0.31.25 8.0
9 Laser   Laser Radial 216402 Shoreham Sailing Club Reuben Hudson   1145 36.00   0.31.26 9.0
10 Medium   Topper 47636 Shoreham Sailing Club Ed Smith   1365 43.03   0.31.32 10.0
11 Laser   Laser 85548 Lancing Sailing Club Tom Grady   1100 35.15   0.32.03 11.0
12 Laser   Laser 199441 Shoreham Sailing Club Callum Tait   1100 35.18   0.32.05 12.0
13 Medium   Topper 47863 Shoreham Sailing Club Rory Clow   1365 44.01   0.32.15 13.0
14 Wayfarer   Wayfarer Hartley 10688 Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Whitney John Shelton 1080 34.55   0.32.20 14.0
15 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 55 Shoreham Sailing Club Steve Southall   1029 33.51   0.32.54 15.0
16 Laser   Laser 208671 Shoreham Sailing Club Richard Bradshaw   1100 36.19   0.33.01 16.0
17 Medium   Topper 48602 Shoreham Sailing Club Will Brown   1365 48.04   0.35.13 17.0
18 Medium   Topper 47949 Shoreham Sailing Club Luke Townsend   1365 49.11   0.36.02 18.0
19 Cat   Shadow 055 Shoreham Sailing Club Mark Sandell   755 29.11   0.38.39 19.0
20 Medium   Blaze 533 Shoreham Sailing Club Douglas Clow   1033 41.21   0.40.02 20.0
21 Phantom   Phantom 1454 Shoreham Sailing Club Ivan Walsh   1004 RET     35.0
21 Laser   Laser Radial 180238 Shoreham Sailing Club Hugh Mehta   1147 RET     35.0
21 Laser   Laser No Number Lancing Sailing Club Ollie Page   1100 RET     35.0
21 Fast   Contender 574 Lancing Sailing Club Neil Fulcher   969 RET     35.0
21 Laser   Laser Radial 186037 Lancing Sailing Club Bob Aldridge   1145 RET     35.0
21 Medium   Devoti D-Zero 140 Shoreham Sailing Club Martin Walker   1029 RET     35.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com